Jack Lewer and Rachel Oemcke were last month rewarded for their outstanding performances at the World Winter Games at the Manawatu Sport Awards.

Winter Games
Jack was named Disabled Sportsman of the Year and Rachel was named as the Disabled Sportswoman of the year in the intellectually disabled section.
Both of them competed at the World Winter Games in Austria in 2017 where Rachel claimed gold in the skiing Super G on the opening day.

The New Zealand team brought home 18 medals in total.

Winter Games

Here are the results of the New Zealand athletes:

Day one:
Rebecca Heath, Skiing Int. Super G (Div. 6) 1:59.01 Bronze; Rachel Oemcke Skiing Int. Super G (Div. 7) 2:28.32 Gold; Chris Westcott Skiing Int. Super G (Div. M4) 1:04.46 4th; Ben Blanche Skiing Int. Super G (Div. M5) 1:18.40 6th; Nathan Symister Skiing Int. Super G (Div. M11) 1:47.05 4th; Cameron Jarvis Skiing Int. Super G (Div. M12) 2:03.09 Gold; Thomas Loftus Skiing Adv. Super G (Div. M2) 1:11.43 6th.

Day two:
Jarrod Gilbert Snowboarding Advanced Super G (Div. M2) 1:15.14 Gold; Kaa Dekker Snowboarding Advanced Super G (Div. M3) 1:11.01 Bronze; Martin Joyce Snowboarding Advanced Super G (Div. M1) 2:39.89 5th.

Day Three:
Rebecca Heath Skiing Int. Giant Slalom (Div. F11) 3:55.46 Silver; Rachel Oemcke Skiing Int. Giant Slalom (Div. F12) 7:37.92 Participation; Chris Westcott Skiing Int. Giant Slalom (Div. M7) 2:16.33 Gold; Ben Blanche Skiing Int. Giant Slalom (Div. M7) 2:35.14 7th; Nathan Symister Skiing Int. Giant Slalom (Div. M13) 3:05.84 Silver; Michael Holdsworth Skiing Int. Giant Slalom (Div. M13) 3:25.99 Bronze; Cameron Jarvis Skiing Int. Giant Slalom (Div. M16) 4:58.81 Bronze; Ella Sharples Skiing Adv. Giant Slalom (Div. F5) 1:45.98 Bronze; Thomas Loftus Skiing Adv. Giant Slalom (Div. M3) 1:47.23 Silver; Jason Donovan Skiing Adv. Giant Slalom (Div. M9) 1:40.80 Silver; Kaa Dekker Snowboarding Adv. Giant Slalom (Div. M2) 2:15.77 Silver; Jarrod Gilbert Snowboarding Adv. Giant Slalom (Div. M3) 2:40.59 Bronze; Martin Joyce Snowboarding Adv. Giant Slalom (Div. M5) 4:59.29 Gold;

Day Five:
Ella Sharples Skiing Adv. Slalom (Div. F4) 1:51.65 Gold; Michael Holdsworth Skiing Int. Slalom (Div. M9) 1:55.71 Bronze; Jason Donovan Skiing Adv. Slalom (Div. M6) 1:46.81 5th.

 

Winter Games

Winter Games

Winter Games